Endorsements

We CHOOSE Catherine McMullen for Clackamas County Clerk!

Add your name. Endorse Catherine McMullen for Clackamas County Clerk.

Media Endorsements

Organizations and Groups

Unions

  • Oregon AFSCME Council 75
  • AFSCME Local 350
  • AFT – Oregon
  • IBEW Local 48 Electrical Workers
  • NW Oregon Labor Council AFL-CIO
  • PCCFFAP Local 2277
  • UFCW Local 555

Associations

  • Portland Metropolitan Association of Realtors®

Community Organizations

  • APANO
  • Basic Rights Oregon Equality PAC (Green Light show of support)
  • Next Up Action Fund

Elected Officials

Federal

  • Congressman Earl Blumenauer, 3rd District of Oregon

State

  • Governor Barbara Roberts
  • Former Secretary of State Phil Keisling
  • Former State Legislator and Construction Union leader, Bob Shiprack, Beavercreek Resident
  • Former State Legislator and Milwaukie Mayor, Carolyn Tomei, Milwaukie Resident
  • Former State Senator, Honorable Jane Cease
  • Representative Mark Meek, House District 40, Clackamas County
  • Representative Courtney Neron, House District 26, Wilsonville Resident
  • Representative Karin Power, House District 41 – Milwaukie
  • Representative Rachel Prusak, House District 37 – Tualatin / West Linn
  • Representative Dacia Grayber, House District 35 – Tigard
  • Representative Ricki Ruiz, House District 50 – Gresham
  • Former Member Oregon House of Representatives; Clackamas Soil and Water Conservation District Board Member Jan Lee, Sandy Resident
  • Former State Representative/Former Multnomah County Commissioner Judy Shiprack, Oregon City Resident

Regional

  • Metro Council President Lynn Peterson

City

  • Gladstone City Councilor Annessa Hartman
  • Happy Valley City Councilor David Emami
  • Lake Oswego Mayor Joe Buck
  • Milwaukie Mayor Mark Gamba
  • Former Milwaukie City Councilor and Mayor Wilda Parks
  • Milwaukie City Council President Kathy Hyzy
  • Milwaukie City Councilor Lisa Batey
  • Milwaukie City Councilor Desi Nicodemus
  • Oregon City Commissioner Denyse C. McGriff
  • West Linn Mayor Jules Walters
  • Wilsonville Mayor Julie Fitzgerald

School and Special Districts

  • Clackamas Community College Board Member Irene Konev, Zone 7 South and Southwest Clackamas, Canby Resident
  • Gladstone School Board Director Ginger Zimtbaum, Position 2, Gladstone Resident
  • North Clackamas School Board Chair Libra Forde, Non-profit Executive, Damascus Resident
  • North Clackamas School Board Member Kathy Wai, Position 5, Happy Valley Resident
  • North Clackamas School Board Member Mitzi Bauer, Position 6, Happy Valley Resident
  • West Linn – Wilsonville School Board Chair Chelsea King, Wilsonville Resident
  • West Multnomah Soil & Water Conservation District Director and Chair Terri Preeg Riggsby

Community Leaders and Voters

Boring

  • Len Otto, Retired Teacher
  • Cassie Wilson, Community Advocate

Canby

  • Cathleen Whiting, Professor Emerita of Economics, Willamette University
  • Birgitta Persson, Technical Librarian Specialist

Estacada

  • Jean Hiebert Larson, Quantitative Research Analyst and former Estacada Area Arts Commission Chair
  • Gregory Johnson, Retired Clackamas County Adult Protective Service Investigator/Lead

Gladstone

  • Mary Logalbo, Clackamas County Resident, Parent, and Long-term Public Servant

Happy Valley

  • Ashley Carroll
  • Joe K. Meyer, Clackamas County DSA

Lake Oswego

  • Mohamed Salim Bahamadi, Founder and Director, HAKI Community Organization
  • Emma Burke, Former Graduate School Colleague
  • Kathleen Gordon, Co-House Leader HD 38 Clackamas County Democrats
  • Qi Richmond
  • Carole White, 45 year Resident of Clackamas County

Milwaukie

  • And Burke Jones, Former Clackamas County Elections Manager (2017-2020)
  • Corey Hester, Supply OIC (Officer in Charge), Major in the U.S. Army Reserves
  • Kanna Howe, Title Examiner
  • Cynthia Towle DeVore, Retired teacher – NC12, Milwaukie resident – 39 years
  • Donna Erbs, Career Skills Instructor, Healthcare for All Advocate
  • Ira Erbs, VP of Political Action AFT-OREGON
  • Chris Mack, Indivisible Clackamas
  • Paul Sheprow, Clackamas County Educator
  • Gesse Stark-Smith, Librarian
  • Wendy Wagner, Editor and Freelance Writer

Molalla

  • Sarah Rodriguez

Oak Grove

  • Julie Bates, Retired from Multnomah County Elections
  • James Freed, Veteran and Former Vice Chair of Multnomah County Democrats
  • Mike Litt, Willamette View Resident
  • Jeanne Magmer, Willamette View Resident
  • Dr. Douglas Morgan, Professor Emeritus, Hatfield School of Government, Portland State University
  • Bob Zimmer, Precinct Committee Person (PCP), Rose Villa Resident

Oregon City

  • Ray Atkinson
  • Scott Hays, Retired School Teacher and Secretary, Democratic Party of Clackamas County
  • David Hedges, Poet and author
  • Ellen Mueller, Executive Specialist
  • Judy Schaffer, Nurse

Sandy

  • Constance Cramer, Retired Library Clerk
  • Susan Drew, Home Care Worker
  • Robin Jacobs, Retired College Counselor and Instructor

West Linn

  • Michael D. Barton, Freelance Historian
  • Carol Bryck, Retired Chief Financial Officer, Clackamas River Water
  • Charlotte Duncan, HD-37 Precinct Committee Person
  • Glenda Golter, University Supervisor
  • Frederick Groves, Licensed Educator
  • Jessie Halligan, Parent
  • Sally Hardwicke, HD-37 Co-leader Clackamas County Democrats
  • Beverly Herbert, President, Soroptimist International of Lake Oswego/ West Linn
  • William House, Director of Archean Enterprises
  • Shannon Ilas, Owner/Principle Broker, Shannon Ilas Homes
  • Bruce Johnson, Skyline Ridge Neighborhood Resident
  • Jenny Koll, HD-37 Co-leader for Clackamas County Democrats
  • Marty Maharg, Retired School Nurse
  • Dr. Joy Mutare, Instructor, Mother, Executive Director, PiTaV, Inc.
  • Brooke Oseland, Program Manager
  • Sherry Palmer, 35+ year Resident
  • Amy Paterson Sandie, Special Education Teacher/Early Childhood
  • Ryerson Schwark, Former West Linn Planning Commission Chair
  • Kathleen Selvaggio, Co-coordinator, West Linn Community for Police Reform
  • Mary Shortall, Retired Public Services, Director Aging and Disability Services
  • Lonnie Shumaker, Retired Educator
  • Kristine Webb, Owner of Willamette Thrive
  • Cheryl Wyborny, Retired, Sunset Neighborhood Resident

Wilsonville

  • Brian Everest, Chair of the Clackamas County Housing Advisory Board and DPCC – Black Caucus Co-Chair
  • Imran Haider, College Professor
  • Bob Renfro, Retired Librarian
  • Robert George Wiesenthal, Environmentalist, liberal, disability advocate, sales associate

Partisan Support

  • Clackamas County Democratic Party
  • Clackamas County Democrats Black Caucus
  • Oregon Trail Democrats
  • Willamette Women Democrats
  • Indivisible Clackamas
  • Act for Democracy

Additional Community Leaders

  • Pyae Sone Aung, Case Manager
  • Ronault (Polo) LS Catalani, Civil Rights Lawyer and Immigrant Leader
  • Mary Chaffin, General Counsel, Accion (retired)
  • Ben Guyton, General Manager
  • Hoang Hua, Elections Worker
  • Dr. Marcus Ingle, Retired Professor
  • Alisa Kajikawa, Community Outreach Supervisor at Local Nonprofit
  • Maureen Kenney, Public and Media Relations Professional
  • Don Krupp, Retired Clackamas County Administrator
  • JR Lilly, Native American Community Leader
  • Pamela Nichols, Founder & CEO of BLKDigitalTech and KMOB1003 Radio Station
  • Trung Nguyen, Engineer
  • Stephanie Nystrom, CEO, Nystrom Engineering
  • Rob Sadowsky, Colleague
  • Wajdi Said, Arab American Leader and Beloved Community Coalition of Oregon Co-Founder
  • Jeff Stell, Colleague
  • Som Subedi, Community Leader
  • Kien Truong, Treasurer, Young Democrats of Oregon

Add your name. Endorse Catherine McMullen for Clackamas County Clerk.

Get involved! Make a contribution to the campaign or sign up to volunteer.

How will you use your voice?